Concerts

2019


Jan 2019

08/01/2019 20:30
Schloss Elmau (DE)

65. Chamber music week Schloss Elmau

with Teo Gheorghiu, piano and Moritz Roelcke, clarinet

I. Stravinsky: Suite Italienne

L. van Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 Op. 102/1

I. Stravinsky: 3 pieces for clarinet solo

J. Brahms: Clarinet trio Op. 114

(Link)

 

13/01/2019 17:00
Nesslau (CH)

Evangelische Kirche

Youth Orchestra “il mosaico”; Conductor: Hermann Ostendarp

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 1 C major

(Link)

 

15/01/2019 19:30
Biel (CH)

Farel Saal

Recital with Yuka Oechslin, piano

I. Stravinsky: Suite Italienne

L. van Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 Op. 102/1

D. Shostakovich: Sonata Op. 40

(Link)

19/01/2019 20:00
Rapperswil (CH)

Rittersaal, Castle Rapperswil

Youth Orchestra “il mosaico”; Conductor: Hermann Ostendarp

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 1 C major

(Link)

 

20/01/2019 16:00
Fischingen (CH)

Kloster

Youth Orchestra “il mosaico”; Conductor: Hermann Ostendarp

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 1 C major

(Link)

 

22/01/2019 20:00
Zürich (CH)

Concert series Prima Volta, LOKAL Zürich Fluntern

Recital with Yuka Oechslin, piano

L. van Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 Op. 102/1

D. Shostakovich: Sonata Op. 40

(Link)

Feb 2019

16/02/2019 19:30
Wil (CH)

Tonhalle

Sinfonisches Orchester Arbon; Conductor: Leo Gschwend

with Matthias Enderle, violin and Hiroko Sakagami, piano

L. van Beethoven: Triple Concerto C major Op. 56

(Link)

 

17/02/2019 17:00
Arbon (CH)

Kulturzentrum Presswerk

Sinfonisches Orchester Arbon; Conductor: Leo Gschwend

with Matthias Enderle, violin and Hiroko Sakagami, piano

L. van Beethoven: Triple Concerto C major Op. 56

(Link)

 

23/02/2019 20:00
Tel Aviv (Israel)

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

The Israel Camerata Jerusalem; Conductor: Mordechai Rechtman

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 2 D major

(Link)

24/02/2019 20:30
Kfar Shmaryahu (Israel)

Weil Auditorium

The Israel Camerata Jerusalem; Conductor: Mordechai Rechtman

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 2 D major

(Link)

 

26/02/2019 20:00
Tel Aviv (Israel)

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

with Lidia Baich, violin and Ilan Rechtman, piano

R. Schumann: Adagio und Allegro

F. Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 D minor Op. 49

A. Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

(Link)

Mar 2019

26/03/2019 20:00
Zürich (CH)

Prima Volta

LOKAL Zürich Fluntern

Chamber music with Flurin Cuonz, cello and Fabian Ziegler, percussion

Premiere of new piece by Isabel Gehweiler

Works by J. Offenbach, I. Gehweiler and M. Kagel

Apr 2019

09/04/2019 19:30
Aarau (CH)

Kultur- und Kongresshaus

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by W. Walton and M. Kagel

11/04/2019 20:00
Basel (CH)

Gare du Nord

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by W. Walton and M. Kagel

12/04/2019 20:00
Zürich (CH)

Musik Konservatorium Zürich

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by W. Walton and M. Kagel

13/04/2019 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Evangelisch-methodistische Kirche Zürich 2

Carmina Quartet at Musik im Morgental

Works by W.A. Mozart and F. Schubert

14/04/2019 17:00
Schaffhausen (CH)

Rathauslaube

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by W. Walton and M. Kagel

18/04/2019 20:30
Lindau (DE)

Stadttheater

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

26/04/2019 19:30
Olten (CH)

Stadttheater

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

27/04/2019 19:00
Boswil (CH)

Künstlerhaus Boswil

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

28/04/2019 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Helferei

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by  F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

29/04/2019 20:00
Weingarten (DE)

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

May 2019

12/05/2019 17:00
Ronco sopra Ascona (CH)

Carmina Quartet

J. Haydn: String Quartet D major Op. 76/5

F. Schubert: String Quartet D minor “Death and the Maiden”

25/05/2019 17:00
Bern (CH)

ElfenauPark Bern

Kammerorchester Elfenau; Conductor: Chantal Wuhrmann

G.M. Monn: Concerto G minor

E. Elgar: Concerto E minor Op. 85

(Link)

26/05/2019 17:00
Bern (CH)

ElfenauPark Bern

Kammerorchester Elfenau; Conductor: Chantal Wuhrmann

G.M. Monn: Concerto G minor

E. Elgar: Concerto E minor Op. 85

(Link)

Jun 2019

01/06/2019 17:00
Bern (CH)

Nydegg Church Bern

Kammerorchester Elfenau; Conductor: Chantal Wuhrmann

G.M. Monn: Concerto G minor

E. Elgar: Concerto E minor Op. 85

(Link)

02/06/2019 17:00
Fribourg (CH)

Eglise Reformée de Fribourg

Kammerorchester Elfenau; Conductor: Chantal Wuhrmann

Works by E. Elgar, G.M. Monn

Benefit Concert for Fondation Kouadioblé II

www.kouadioble2.org

20/06/2019 19:30
Lenzburg (CH)

Lenzburgiade Festival, Castle Lenzburg

Carmina Quartet

F. Schubert: Quartet “Death and the Maidn” in D minor

(Link)

29/06/2019 10:00
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer 

“Walk and Wonder”

with Timothy Ridout, viola

L. van Beethoven: “Duett mit zwei obligaten Augengläsern” for viola and cello

(Link)

29/06/2019 19:00
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

Chaarts Chamber Artists

Works by G. Holst, G. Mahler

(Link)

30/06/2019 11:00
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

with Phillippe Tondre, oboe, and CasalQuartet

W.A. Mozart: Oboe Quartet F major

A.K. Glazunov:  String Quintet A major Op. 39

(Link)

Jul 2019

01/07/2019 20:15
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

Chaarts Chamber Artists

A. Vivaldi: Cello concerto A minor RV 419

(Link)

02/07/2019 20:15
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

Chaarts Chamber Artists; Direction: Gabor Takács-Nagy

J. Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 84 (with Felix Froschhammer, Phillippe Tondre and Igor Ahss)

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Rococo-Variations Op. 33

(Link)

05/07/2019 20:15
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

with Martin Klett, piano

S. Prokofiev: Scenes from “Romeo und Juliet” Op. 64

(Link)

07/07/2019 11:00
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

Carmina Quartet

W.A. Mozart: String Quartet D minor KV 421

(Conversation with Carmina Quartet and Sonia Simmenauer)

A. Dvorak: String Quartet Op. 96 the “American”

(Link)

07/07/2019 18:00
Winterthur (CH)

Rychenberg Park Winterthur

Musikkollegium Winterthur and Winterthurer Jugendsinfonieorchester; Direction: Roberto Gonzalez Monjas

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Rococo-Variations

(Link)

25/07/2019 20:00
Münchenwiler (CH)

Festsaal, Schloss Münchenwiler

Liederabend with Markus J. Frey, baritone, Matthias Enderle, violin and Andrea Wiesli, piano

Works by J. Haydn

 

30/07/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

A. Vivaldi: Concerto for two Violoncelli G minor RV 531

(Link)

Aug 2019

02/08/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

R. Schumann: Sechs Studien für den Pedalflügel Op. 56, arranged for piano trio by Theodor Kirchner

(Link)

03/08/2019 18:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

L. Janacek: String Quartet No. 1 “The Kreutzer Sonata”

(Link)

04/08/2019 17:00
Grächen (CH)

Pfarrkirche Grächen

C. Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 1 F major Op. 18

(Link)

05/08/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

C. Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 1 F major Op. 18

(Link)

07/08/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

E.W. Korngold: String Sextet D major Op. 10

(Link)

09/08/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

Orchestral Concert

Works by Bach, Mozart, Nielsen, Vasks

(Link)

10/08/2019 20:00
Martigny (CH)

Fondation Pierre Gianadda

Orchestral Concert

Works by Bach, Mozart, Nielsen, Vasks

(Link)

29/08/2019 19:00
Interlaken (CH)

Recital with Teo Gheorghiu, piano

Works by Stravinsky, Beethoven, Shostakovich

Sep 2019

02/09/2019 20:00
Braunwald (CH)

Musikwoche Braunwald

Carmina Quartet and Thomas Grossenbacher, cello

F. Schubert: String Quartet “Death and the Maiden”

F. Schubert: String Quintet C major

22/09/2019 - 29/09/2019
Prussia Cove (UK)

International Musicians’ Seminar Prussia Cove

Open Chamber Music Festival

Works by A. Dvorak, R. Schumann

Oct 2019

09/10/2019 18:15
Harare (Zimbabwe)

Swiss Residence

Carmina Quartet Zimbabwe Tour

Joseph Haydn: Quartet Op. 76/5

H.Winkelman: “Papa Haydn’s Parrot” for String Quartet (2016) 

F. Schubert: Quartet “Death and the Maiden” D minor D. 810

 

11/10/2019
Harare (Zimbabwe)

Chamber Music Festival Harare

Carmina Quartet Zimbabwe Tour

W.A. Mozart: Quartet “Dissonance” C major KV 465

H. Winkelman: “Papa Haydn’s Parrot” for String Quartet (2016)

A. Dvorak: “American” Quartet F major Op. 96

13/10/2019
Bulawayo (Zimbabwe)

Zimbabwe Academy of Music

Carmina Quartet Zimbabwe Tour

Joseph Haydn: Quartet Op. 76/5

H.Winkelman: “Papa Haydn’s Parrot” for String Quartet (2016) 

F. Schubert: Quartet “Death and the Maiden” D minor D. 810

 

15/10/2019
Victoria Falls (Zimbabwe)

Victoria Falls Hotel

Carmina Quartet Zimbabwe Tour

W.A. Mozart: Quartet “Dissonance” C major KV 465

H. Winkelman: “Papa Haydn’s Parrot” for String Quartet (2016)

A. Dvorak: “American” Quartet F major Op. 96

16/10/2019
Victoria Falls (Zimbabwe)

Carmina Quartet Zimbabwe Tour

Joseph Haydn: Quartet Op. 76/5

H.Winkelman: “Papa Haydn’s Parrot” for String Quartet (2016) 

F. Schubert: Quartet “Death and the Maiden” D minor D. 810

 

20/10/2019 17:00
Zürich (CH)

Kirche St. Peter

Carmina Quartet

J. Haydn: String Quartet D major Op. 76/5

F. Schubert: String Quartet “Death and the Maiden” D 180

(Link)

Nov 2019

01/11/2019 19:00
Wattwil (CH)

Evangelische Kirche

Youth orchestra il mosaico; IBERI Vocal Ensemble Georgia; Conductors: Hermann Ostendarp and Bidzina Murgulia

G. Kancheli: “vom Winde beweint”

02/11/2019 19:00
Teufen (CH)

Evangelische Kirche

Youth orchestra il mosaico; IBERI Vocal Ensemble Georgia; Conductors: Hermann Ostendarp and Bidzina Murgulia

G. Kancheli: “vom Winde beweint”

03/11/2019 17:00
Jona (CH)

Catholic Church

Youth orchestra il mosaico; IBERI Vocal Ensemble Georgia; Conductors: Hermann Ostendarp and Bidzina Murgulia

G. Kancheli: “vom Winde beweint”

23/11/2019 19:30
Basel (CH)

Monuments Musicaux

Museum Kleines Klingental

Chamber Music

A. Schönberg: “Verklärte Nacht” Op. 4

(Link)

24/11/2019 18:00
Basel (CH)

Monuments Musicaux

Museum Kleines Klingental

Chamber Music

F. Schubert: String Quintet D. 956

(Link)

27/11/2019 19:30
Frauenfeld (CH)

Casino Frauenfeld

Carmina Quartet; Thomas Grossenbacher, Cello; Hiroko Sakagami, Piano

Works by J. Brahms, F. Schubert

(Link)


Archiv


Sep 2019

02/09/2019 20:00
Braunwald (CH)

Musikwoche Braunwald

Carmina Quartet and Thomas Grossenbacher, cello

F. Schubert: String Quartet “Death and the Maiden”

F. Schubert: String Quintet C major

Aug 2019

29/08/2019 19:00
Interlaken (CH)

Recital with Teo Gheorghiu, piano

Works by Stravinsky, Beethoven, Shostakovich

10/08/2019 20:00
Martigny (CH)

Fondation Pierre Gianadda

Orchestral Concert

Works by Bach, Mozart, Nielsen, Vasks

(Link)

09/08/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

Orchestral Concert

Works by Bach, Mozart, Nielsen, Vasks

(Link)

07/08/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

E.W. Korngold: String Sextet D major Op. 10

(Link)

05/08/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

C. Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 1 F major Op. 18

(Link)

04/08/2019 17:00
Grächen (CH)

Pfarrkirche Grächen

C. Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 1 F major Op. 18

(Link)

03/08/2019 18:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

L. Janacek: String Quartet No. 1 “The Kreutzer Sonata”

(Link)

02/08/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

R. Schumann: Sechs Studien für den Pedalflügel Op. 56, arranged for piano trio by Theodor Kirchner

(Link)

Jul 2019

30/07/2019 20:00
Ernen (CH)

Kirche St. Georg

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

A. Vivaldi: Concerto for two Violoncelli G minor RV 531

(Link)

25/07/2019 20:00
Münchenwiler (CH)

Festsaal, Schloss Münchenwiler

Liederabend with Markus J. Frey, baritone, Matthias Enderle, violin and Andrea Wiesli, piano

Works by J. Haydn

 

07/07/2019 18:00
Winterthur (CH)

Rychenberg Park Winterthur

Musikkollegium Winterthur and Winterthurer Jugendsinfonieorchester; Direction: Roberto Gonzalez Monjas

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Rococo-Variations

(Link)

07/07/2019 11:00
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

Carmina Quartet

W.A. Mozart: String Quartet D minor KV 421

(Conversation with Carmina Quartet and Sonia Simmenauer)

A. Dvorak: String Quartet Op. 96 the “American”

(Link)

05/07/2019 20:15
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

with Martin Klett, piano

S. Prokofiev: Scenes from “Romeo und Juliet” Op. 64

(Link)

02/07/2019 20:15
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

Chaarts Chamber Artists; Direction: Gabor Takács-Nagy

J. Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 84 (with Felix Froschhammer, Phillippe Tondre and Igor Ahss)

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Rococo-Variations Op. 33

(Link)

01/07/2019 20:15
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

Chaarts Chamber Artists

A. Vivaldi: Cello concerto A minor RV 419

(Link)

Jun 2019

30/06/2019 11:00
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

with Phillippe Tondre, oboe, and CasalQuartet

W.A. Mozart: Oboe Quartet F major

A.K. Glazunov:  String Quintet A major Op. 39

(Link)

29/06/2019 19:00
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer

Chaarts Chamber Artists

Works by G. Holst, G. Mahler

(Link)

29/06/2019 10:00
Boswil (CH)

Klassik-Festival Boswiler Sommer 

“Walk and Wonder”

with Timothy Ridout, viola

L. van Beethoven: “Duett mit zwei obligaten Augengläsern” for viola and cello

(Link)

20/06/2019 19:30
Lenzburg (CH)

Lenzburgiade Festival, Castle Lenzburg

Carmina Quartet

F. Schubert: Quartet “Death and the Maidn” in D minor

(Link)

02/06/2019 17:00
Fribourg (CH)

Eglise Reformée de Fribourg

Kammerorchester Elfenau; Conductor: Chantal Wuhrmann

Works by E. Elgar, G.M. Monn

Benefit Concert for Fondation Kouadioblé II

www.kouadioble2.org

01/06/2019 17:00
Bern (CH)

Nydegg Church Bern

Kammerorchester Elfenau; Conductor: Chantal Wuhrmann

G.M. Monn: Concerto G minor

E. Elgar: Concerto E minor Op. 85

(Link)

May 2019

26/05/2019 17:00
Bern (CH)

ElfenauPark Bern

Kammerorchester Elfenau; Conductor: Chantal Wuhrmann

G.M. Monn: Concerto G minor

E. Elgar: Concerto E minor Op. 85

(Link)

25/05/2019 17:00
Bern (CH)

ElfenauPark Bern

Kammerorchester Elfenau; Conductor: Chantal Wuhrmann

G.M. Monn: Concerto G minor

E. Elgar: Concerto E minor Op. 85

(Link)

12/05/2019 17:00
Ronco sopra Ascona (CH)

Carmina Quartet

J. Haydn: String Quartet D major Op. 76/5

F. Schubert: String Quartet D minor “Death and the Maiden”

Apr 2019

29/04/2019 20:00
Weingarten (DE)

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

28/04/2019 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Helferei

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by  F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

27/04/2019 19:00
Boswil (CH)

Künstlerhaus Boswil

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

26/04/2019 19:30
Olten (CH)

Stadttheater

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

18/04/2019 20:30
Lindau (DE)

Stadttheater

Chamber music with Chaarts Chamber Artists and David Orlowsky

Works by F. Mendelssohn, E. Bloch, D. Orlowsky

14/04/2019 17:00
Schaffhausen (CH)

Rathauslaube

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by W. Walton and M. Kagel

13/04/2019 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Evangelisch-methodistische Kirche Zürich 2

Carmina Quartet at Musik im Morgental

Works by W.A. Mozart and F. Schubert

12/04/2019 20:00
Zürich (CH)

Musik Konservatorium Zürich

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by W. Walton and M. Kagel

11/04/2019 20:00
Basel (CH)

Gare du Nord

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by W. Walton and M. Kagel

09/04/2019 19:30
Aarau (CH)

Kultur- und Kongresshaus

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by W. Walton and M. Kagel

Mar 2019

26/03/2019 20:00
Zürich (CH)

Prima Volta

LOKAL Zürich Fluntern

Chamber music with Flurin Cuonz, cello and Fabian Ziegler, percussion

Premiere of new piece by Isabel Gehweiler

Works by J. Offenbach, I. Gehweiler and M. Kagel

Feb 2019

26/02/2019 20:00
Tel Aviv (Israel)

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

with Lidia Baich, violin and Ilan Rechtman, piano

R. Schumann: Adagio und Allegro

F. Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 D minor Op. 49

A. Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

(Link)

24/02/2019 20:30
Kfar Shmaryahu (Israel)

Weil Auditorium

The Israel Camerata Jerusalem; Conductor: Mordechai Rechtman

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 2 D major

(Link)

 

23/02/2019 20:00
Tel Aviv (Israel)

Tel Aviv Museum of Art

The Israel Camerata Jerusalem; Conductor: Mordechai Rechtman

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 2 D major

(Link)

17/02/2019 17:00
Arbon (CH)

Kulturzentrum Presswerk

Sinfonisches Orchester Arbon; Conductor: Leo Gschwend

with Matthias Enderle, violin and Hiroko Sakagami, piano

L. van Beethoven: Triple Concerto C major Op. 56

(Link)

 

16/02/2019 19:30
Wil (CH)

Tonhalle

Sinfonisches Orchester Arbon; Conductor: Leo Gschwend

with Matthias Enderle, violin and Hiroko Sakagami, piano

L. van Beethoven: Triple Concerto C major Op. 56

(Link)

 

Jan 2019

22/01/2019 20:00
Zürich (CH)

Concert series Prima Volta, LOKAL Zürich Fluntern

Recital with Yuka Oechslin, piano

L. van Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 Op. 102/1

D. Shostakovich: Sonata Op. 40

(Link)

20/01/2019 16:00
Fischingen (CH)

Kloster

Youth Orchestra “il mosaico”; Conductor: Hermann Ostendarp

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 1 C major

(Link)

 

19/01/2019 20:00
Rapperswil (CH)

Rittersaal, Castle Rapperswil

Youth Orchestra “il mosaico”; Conductor: Hermann Ostendarp

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 1 C major

(Link)

 

15/01/2019 19:30
Biel (CH)

Farel Saal

Recital with Yuka Oechslin, piano

I. Stravinsky: Suite Italienne

L. van Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 Op. 102/1

D. Shostakovich: Sonata Op. 40

(Link)

13/01/2019 17:00
Nesslau (CH)

Evangelische Kirche

Youth Orchestra “il mosaico”; Conductor: Hermann Ostendarp

J. Haydn: Cello concerto No. 1 C major

(Link)

 

08/01/2019 20:30
Schloss Elmau (DE)

65. Chamber music week Schloss Elmau

with Teo Gheorghiu, piano and Moritz Roelcke, clarinet

I. Stravinsky: Suite Italienne

L. van Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 Op. 102/1

I. Stravinsky: 3 pieces for clarinet solo

J. Brahms: Clarinet trio Op. 114

(Link)

 

Dec 2018

23/12/2018 17:00
Lausanne (CH)

Salle Métropole

Luzerner Sinfonieorchester; Conductor: Speranza Scappucci

L. Boccherini: Cello concerto B major No. 9

(Link)

16/12/2018 11:00
Luzern (CH)

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Luzerner Sinfonieorchester; Conductor: Speranza Scappucci

L. Boccherini: Cello concerto B major No. 9

(Link)

15/12/2018 19:00
Bellmund (CH)

Cultural Center La Prairie

Carmina Quartet

J. Haydn: Quartet D major Op. 76/5

M. Ravel: Quartet F major Op. 35

F. Schubert: Quartet D minor “Der Tod und das Mädchen”

(Link)

12/12/2018
Vevey (CH)

Fondation Nestlé pour l’Art

Camerata Variabile: “Pulsare”

Works by Brahms, Kliphuis, etc.

05/12/2018 19:30
Herisau (CH)

Casino Herisau, Kleiner Saal

Recital with Teo Gheorghiu, piano

I. Stravinsky: Suite Italienne

L. van Beethoven: Variations over “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” WoO 46

L. van Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 Op. 102/1

D. Schostakowitsch: Sonata Op. 40

(Link)

Nov 2018

19/11/2018 20:30
Rome (IT)

Teatro Eliseo

Roma Tre Orchestra; Conductor: Cord Garben

R. Schumann: Cello concerto a minor Op. 129

(Link)

11/11/2018 17:00
Erlenbach (CH)

Reformierte Kirche Erlenbach

Ensemble La Partita

C.P.E. Bach: Cello concerto A major Wq 172

J. Haydn: Cello concerto C major No. 1

(Link)

10/11/2018 17:00
Zürich (CH)

GlobetrotterArt-Galerie at Audiotechnik, Herzogenmühlestr. 12, 8051 Zürich

Duo concert in art exhibition

with Agata Lazarczyk, violin

Works by M. Ravel, etc.

01/11/2018 19:00
Zürich (CH)

Tonhalle Maag, Concert Hall

Zürcher Symphoniker; Conductor: Mario Beretta

A. Dvorak: Cello concerto B minor Op. 104

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Rococo-Variations Op. 33

(Link)

Oct 2018

23/10/2018 20:00
Zürich (CH)

LOKAL Zürich Fluntern, Voltastrasse 58

Carmina Quartet at PRIMA VOLTA

P. Hindemith: “Minimax”

A. Dvorak: Quartet Op. 96 “American Quartet”

(Link)

15/10/2018 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Zürcher Hochschule der Künste, Pfingstweidstr. 96

Concert in memoriam Susanne Frank

Carmina Quartett, Thomas Grossenbacher, cello and Hiroko Sakagami, piano

J. Brahms: Piano Quintet F minor Op. 34

F. Schubert: String Quintet C major

Sep 2018

23/09/2018 20:00
Kronberg (DE)

Johanniskirche

Cello-Trios with Jens Peter Maintz and Andrei Ionita

Works by Couperin, Haydn, Beethoven, Penderecki

(Link)

02/09/2018 - 09/09/2018
Liestal (CH)

Festival VivaCello

(Link)

Jul 2018

29/07/2018 - 11/08/2018
Ernen (CH)

Festival Musikdorf Ernen

(Link)

25/07/2018 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Serenaden: Park of Villa Schönberg

Ensemble La Partita; Conductor: Rolf Laubi

J. Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 C major

15/07/2018 14:00
Flims (CH)

Flimsfestival 2018

Schulinternat Flims

Participants Orchestra Course; Conductor: Stephan Goerner

C.P.E. Bach: Cello concerto A major Wq 172

(Link)

Jun 2018

30/06/2018 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Evangelisch-methodistische Kirche Zürich 2

Mutschellenstrasse 188, 8038 Zürich

MUSIK IM MORGENTAL

A. Vivaldi: Le Quattro Stagioni / Double concerto for oboe and cello RV 812

21/06/2018 19:30
Lenzburg (CH)

Castle Lenzburg

Lenzburgiade: Klassik und Folk International

Carmina Quartet and Teo Gheorghiu, piano

Works by Haydn, Brahms, Papandopulo, Popper

(Link)

14/06/2018 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Tonhalle Maag (Concert Hall)

Gala Concert for Children’s Cancer Research

Chamber Orchestra MKZ; Conductor: Philip Draganov

J. Brahms: Double Concerto Op. 102 for violin and cello (with Andreas Janke, violin)

(Link)

09/06/2018 17:00
Müncheberg (DE)

Stadtpfarrkirche

Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt; Conductor: Kevin Griffiths

J. Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 C major

(Link)

03/06/2018 11:00
Dornach (CH)

Heimatmuseum Schwarzbubenland

String quartet with Helena Winkelman, Manuel Oswald (violins) und Lea Boesch (viola)

Works by Haydn, Dvorak, Winkelman

May 2018

31/05/2018 18:30
Lucerne (CH)

KKL

“Pre-Concert”, Cello Solo

J.S. Bach: from Suite Nr. 6 BWV 1012

K. Penderecki: Capriccio per Siegfried Palm (1968)

G. Cassado: from Suite for cello solo

(Link)

26/05/2018 18:00
Zürich (CH)

Pavillon Künstlergasse 15a

Trio with Moritz Roelcke, clarinet and Alexander Boeschoten, piano

A. Webern: Zwei Stücke / Drei kleine Stücke

L. van Beethoven: “Gassenhauer”-Trio Op. 11

24/05/2018 20:00
Santiago (Chile)

Universidad Andres Bello

Camerata Universidad Andres Bello; conductor: Santiago Meza

P.I. Tchaikovsky: Rococo-Variations

18/05/2018
Santiago (Chile)

Colegio Suizo de Santiago

Solo recital

Works by Bach, Cassado, Penderecki

16/05/2018
Punta Arenas (Chile)

Universidad de Magallanes

MASTER CLASS

15/05/2018 20:00
Punta Arenas (Chile)

Universidad de Magallanes

Solo recital

Works by Bach, Cassado, Penderecki

10/05/2018 11:00
Wilchingen (CH)

Kirche

Bachfest Schaffhausen

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by Bach, Shostakovich, Winkelman

Apr 2018

29/04/2018 17:00
Blumenstein (CH)

Kirche

Vier Jahreszeiten Konzerte

Piano trio with Matthias Enderle, violin and Yuka Oechslin, piano

Works by Beethoven, Schubert, Schumann

22/04/2018 17:00
Fribourg (CH)

Centre Le Phénix

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by Brahms, Kliphuis, Ona

21/04/2018 20:00
Schaffhausen (CH)

Rathauslaube

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by Brahms, Kliphuis, Ona

20/04/2018 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Konservatorium, Grosser Saal

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by Brahms, Kliphuis, Ona

19/04/2018 20:00
Basel (CH)

Gare du Nord

Chamber music with Camerata Variabile

Works by Brahms, Kliphuis, Ona

13/04/2018 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Tonhalle Maag

ORPHEUM: Young Soloists on Stage

Chamber music with Quatuor Zaïde

F. Schubert: Quintet C major

07/04/2018 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Evangelisch-methodistische Kirche Zürich 2

MUSIK IM MORGENTAL

Works by Mozart, Bach

Mar 2018

25/03/2018 17:00
Bern (CH)

Menuhin-Forum

Carmina Quartet and Hiroko Sakagami, piano

A. Dvorak: Piano Quintet

J. Brahms: Piano Quintet

24/03/2018 17:00
Thun (CH)

Tertianum

Carmina Quartet and Hiroko Sakagami, piano

A. Dvorak: Piano Quintet

J. Brahms: Piano Quintet

10/03/2018 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Alte Kirche Zürich-Wollishofen

MUSIK IM MORGENTAL

Works by Mozart, Brahms

Feb 2018

25/02/2018 17:00
Lyssach (CH)

Garnlager

Cello-Quartet with Alessio Pianelli, Mirjana Reinhard and Payam Taghadossi

Works by Haydn, Vivaldi

16/02/2018 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Evangelisch-methodistische Kirche Zürich 2

Carmina Quartet

Works by Mozart, Brahms

Jan 2018

29/01/2018 - 30/01/2018
Lausanne (CH)

EPFL Lausanne, Applied Machine Learning Days

Solo performances

Works by J.S. Bach

03/01/2018 - 13/01/2018
Yellow Springs, Ohio (USA)

Cello Springs Festival

(Link)

Dec 2017

02/12/2017 19:30
Bern (CH)

Französische Kirche Bern

Akademisches Orchester Bern; Conductor: Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer

Elgar: Cello Concerto

Nov 2017

29/11/2017 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Church St. Peter

Akademisches Orchester Bern; Conductor: Lena-Lisa Wüstendörfer

E. Elgar: Cello Concerto

25/11/2017 0:00
Salzburg (A)

String Quartets

Works by J. Haydn, H. Winkelman

05/11/2017 0:00
Lyssach (CH)

Garnlager Lyssach

Clarinet Trios with Pablo Barragan, clarinet and Yuka Oechslin, piano

Works by Beethoven, Zemlinsky, Frühling

(Link)

Sep 2017

30/09/2017 19:30
Greifensee (CH)

Recital with Camilla Köhnken, piano

Schumann: Fantasiestücke

Rachmaninov: Sonata

Bloch: Three pieces from Jewish Life

Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 2 D major

(Link)

24/09/2017 17:00
Küsnacht (CH)

Benefit Concert Lion’s Club

Recital with Anthony Fournier, violin and Jansen Ryser, piano

Works by Schumann, Weber, Mendelssohn

21/09/2017 19:30
Zürich (CH)

Chamber Music Series „Herbst in der Helferei“

Works by F. Schubert

(Link)

20/09/2017 20:00
Kreuzlingen (CH)

Concert with Carmina Quartet

Works by Mendelssohn, Brahms

(Link)

16/09/2017 20:00
Bad Kohlgrub (DE)

Concert with Carmina Quartet and Fabio di Casola, Clarinet

Works by Schubert, Brahms

(Link)

15/09/2017 20:00
Bad Kohlgrub (DE)

Concert with Carmina Quartet and Josef Gilgenreiner, Double Bass

Werke von Vanhal, Sperger, Mozart, Haydn

(Link)

Aug 2017

29/08/2017 12:15
Recital @Lucerne Festival

Schubert: Sonate A minor “Arpeggione”, D 821
Penderecki: Capriccio per Siegfried Palm (1968)
Brahms: Sonata No. 2, Op. 99

with Hiroko Sakagami, piano

Grand Casino, Luzern (CH)

Jun 2017

11/06/2017 0:00
Chamber Music with the Carmina Quartet

Works by F. Schubert, H. Goetz

Zürich (CH)

02/06/2017 19:30
Concert in Zürich

Dvorak: “Waldesruhe” Op. 68 No. 5

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich; conductor: Lionel Bringuier

Tonhalle Zürich (CH)

May 2017

31/05/2017 20:00
Concert in Geneva

Dvorak: “Waldesruhe” Op. 68 No. 5

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich; conductor: Lionel Bringer

Victoria Hall, Genève (CH)

27/05/2017 19:30
Chamber Music Series “Musik im Morgental”

Works by J.S. Bach

Alte Kirche Wollishofen, Zürich (CH)

22/05/2017 19:30
Recital Tonhalle Zürich

Beethoven: Sonata No. 5, Op. 102/2
Debussy: Sonate
Brahms: Piano Quartet C minor, Op. 60

with Matthias Enderle, violin
Wendy Champney, viola
Hiroko Sakagami, piano

Tonhalle Kleiner Saal, Zürich (CH)

01/05/2017 17:00
Recital in Zurich

L. van Beethoven: Sonata A major, Op. 69
D. Shostakovich: Sonata D minor, Op. 40

Tonhalle Small Hall, Zurich

with Alasdair Beatson, piano

Link